Compound Q&A

Is (5R)-3-[3-Fluoro-4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-5-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-oxazolidin-2-one (CAS: 168828-82-8) safe?

Answer

(5R)-3-[3-Fluoro-4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-5-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-oxazolidin-2-one
The compound is generally considered safe when used as directed. However, it should be handled with caution, following all safety guidelines, such as wearing appropriate personal protective equipment and ensuring proper ventilation. Immediate medical attention should be sought if exposure occurs.

About

English Name (5R)-3-[3-Fluoro-4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-5-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-oxazolidin-2-one
Molecular Formula C14H17FN2O4
Molecular Weight 296.3 g/mol
SMILES C1COCCN1C2=C(C=C(C=C2)N3CC(OC3=O)CO)F
InChIKey OLDRPBWULXUVTL-LLVKDONJSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-24 16:40

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (5R)-3-[3-Fluoro-4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-5-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-oxazolidin-2-one (CAS: 168828-82-8)?

This compound is a specific oxazolidinone derivative with a unique molecular structure. It contains ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (5R)-3-[3-Fluoro-4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-5-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-oxazolidin-2-one (CAS: 168828-82-8)?

This compound is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as an antimicrobial agent, including ...

Compound Q&A

How should (5R)-3-[3-Fluoro-4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-5-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-oxazolidin-2-one (CAS: 168828-82-8) be stored?

This compound should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and heat. It should b...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...