Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid (CAS: 26100-51-6)?

Answer

2-Hydroxypropanoic acid
When handling 2-hydroxypropanoic acid, or lactic acid, it is important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. It should be stored in a cool, dry place away from heat and ignition sources. In case of spill, use appropriate containment and disposal methods as per the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS/SDS). Fume hoods should be used when handling the substance to prevent inhalation exposure.

About

CAS No 26100-51-6
English Name 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid
Molecular Formula C3H6O3
Molecular Weight 90.08 g/mol
SMILES CC(C(=O)O)O
InChIKey JVTAAEKCZFNVCJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-23 10:23

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid (CAS: 26100-51-6)?

2-Hydroxypropanoic acid, also known as lactic acid, is a colorless, syrupy liquid with a molecular w...

Compound Q&A

How is 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid (CAS: 26100-51-6) typically synthesized?

2-Hydroxypropanoic acid, or lactic acid, can be synthesized through fermentation of carbohydrates by...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid (CAS: 26100-51-6)?

2-Hydroxypropanoic acid, or lactic acid, is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry for the produ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...