Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate (CAS: 62952-06-1)?

Answer

DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate
DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 362.28 g/mol. It is slightly soluble in water and less soluble in organic solvents. The compound is chemically stable under normal conditions but can hydrolyze in the presence of strong acids or bases. It does not exhibit significant reactivity under typical laboratory conditions.

About

CAS No 62952-06-1
English Name DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate
Molecular Formula C15H22N2O6
Molecular Weight 326.35 g/mol
SMILES CC(=O)OC1=CC=CC=C1C(=O)O.C(CCN)CC(C(=O)O)N
InChIKey JJBCTCGUOQYZHK-ZSCHJXSPSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-19 21:14

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate (CAS: 62952-06-1) typically synthesized?

DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate is synthesized by acetylation of lysine with salicylic acid in the presen...

Compound Q&A

What industries use DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate (CAS: 62952-06-1)?

DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as an intermediate in th...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate (CAS: 62952-06-1)?

When handling DL-Lysine Acetylsalicylate, it is important to wear appropriate personal protective eq...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...