Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Tolonium chloride (CAS: 92-31-9)?

Answer

Tolonium chloride
Tolonium chloride is primarily used in analytical chemistry as a reagent for the determination of various substances. It is also used in the synthesis of organic compounds and as a component in some pharmaceutical formulations.

About

CAS No 92-31-9
English Name Tolonium chloride
Molecular Formula C15H16ClN3S
Molecular Weight 305.83 g/mol
SMILES CC1=CC2=C(C=C1N)SC3=CC(=[N+](C)C)C=CC3=N2.[Cl-]
InChIKey HNONEKILPDHFOL-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Last Updated: 2025-09-15 09:35

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Tolonium chloride (CAS: 92-31-9)?

Tolonium chloride, also known as Toluidine chloride, is an organic compound with the formula C6H5CH2...

Compound Q&A

Is Tolonium chloride (CAS: 92-31-9) safe?

Tolonium chloride can be hazardous if not handled properly. It is a corrosive substance and may caus...

Compound Q&A

How should Tolonium chloride (CAS: 92-31-9) be stored?

Tolonium chloride should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture. It s...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...