Compound Q&A

What is 4,5-epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester (CAS: 25293-64-5)?

Answer

4,5-epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester
4,5-Epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester, also known as 1,2-epoxy-3,4-epoxycyclohexane-1,2-dicarboxylic acid 3,4-epoxycyclohexylmethyl ester, is a cyclic epoxide compound. It is a colorless to light yellow liquid with a pungent odor. This compound is derived from epoxyresins and is used in various applications due to its excellent chemical resistance and adhesion properties.

About

CAS No 25293-64-5
English Name 4,5-epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester
Molecular Formula C14H18O7
Molecular Weight 298.29 g/mol
SMILES C1C(C(CC2C1O2)C(=O)OCC3CO3)C(=O)OCC4CO4
InChIKey ITZGNPZZAICLKA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-15 09:35

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4,5-epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester (CAS: 25293-64-5)?

4,5-Epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester is primarily used in the production of epoxy resins...

Compound Q&A

Is 4,5-epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester (CAS: 25293-64-5) safe?

4,5-Epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester is considered safe when handled with proper precaut...

Compound Q&A

How should 4,5-epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester (CAS: 25293-64-5) be stored?

4,5-Epoxytetrahydrophthalic acid diglycidylester should be stored in a cool, dry place away from dir...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...