Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7)?

Answer

2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile
2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7) is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approximately 248.24 g/mol. This material has a low solubility in water but is soluble in organic solvents such as acetone and ethanol. It exhibits good reactivity with various nucleophiles and electrophiles, making it suitable for functionalization reactions. The compound is stable under normal conditions but should be stored in a dry, cool place away from direct sunlight.

About

CAS No 1518-16-7
English Name 2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile
Molecular Formula C12H4N4
Molecular Weight 204.19 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=C(C#N)C#N)C=CC1=C(C#N)C#N
InChIKey PCCVSPMFGIFTHU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-13 09:53

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is 2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7) typically synthesized?

2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7) is commonly synthesized via ...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7)?

2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7) is used in the pharmaceutica...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7)?

When handling 2,2'-(2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-diylidene)dimalononitrile (CAS: 1518-16-7), it is importa...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...