Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4)?

Answer

Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate
Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4) is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a molecular weight of approximately 146.22 g/mol. It has a high boiling point of around 210-212°C and a low melting point of -94°C. This compound is moderately soluble in water but more soluble in organic solvents. It is moderately reactive, susceptible to hydrolysis under basic conditions, and can undergo esterification reactions.

About

CAS No 4630-82-4
English Name Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate
Molecular Formula C8H14O2
Molecular Weight 142.2 g/mol
SMILES COC(=O)C1CCCCC1
InChIKey ZQWPRMPSCMSAJU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-09 19:18

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4) typically synthesized?

Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4) is typically synthesized by the esterification of cyc...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4)?

Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4) is used in various industries. It is a key intermedia...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4)?

When handling Methyl cyclohexanecarboxylate (CAS: 4630-82-4), it is important to use appropriate per...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...