Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS: 13268-42-3) in synthesis?

Answer

Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3)
In synthesis, alternatives to Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS 13268-42-3) include similar iron chelates or other iron-containing compounds. Common substitutes include iron(III) chloride hydrate and iron(III) nitrate hydrate, which can be used in similar applications depending on the specific requirements of the synthesis.

About

CAS No 13268-42-3
English Name Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3)
Molecular Formula C4H6FeNO11
Molecular Weight 299.94 g/mol
EINECS 603-647-2
SMILES [O-]C(=O)C(=O)[O-].[O-]C(=O)C(=O)[O-].[Fe+3].O.O.O.[N+]
InChIKey LVWHKVQBJNDDEL-UHFFFAOYSA-K
Last Updated: 2025-09-08 18:31

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS: 13268-42-3)?

Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS 13268-42-3) is regulated under vari...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS: 13268-42-3)?

The market for Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS 13268-42-3) is growi...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS: 13268-42-3) be handled?

Waste containing Ethanedioic acid, ammonium iron(3+) salt, hydrate (3:3:1:3) (CAS 13268-42-3) should...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...