Compound Q&A

What industries use 4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7)?

Answer

4-(Isopropylamino)butanol
4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7) is used in pharmaceuticals for the production of certain medications, in polymers as a monomer, and in the production of sensors and semiconductors for electronic devices. Its chemical properties make it suitable for these applications due to its solubility and reactivity.

About

CAS No 42042-71-7
English Name 4-(Isopropylamino)butanol
Molecular Formula C7H17NO
Molecular Weight 131.22 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)NCCCCO
InChIKey IPLWOCGPIGUXOR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-07 10:18

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7)?

4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7) is a colorless, flammable liquid with a molecular weight...

Compound Q&A

How is 4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7) typically synthesized?

4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7) is typically synthesized via the reaction of isopropanol...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7)?

When handling 4-(Isopropylamino)butanol (CAS: 42042-71-7), it is important to wear appropriate perso...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...