Compound Q&A

How should (2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol (CAS: 24347-58-8) be stored?

Answer

(2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol
(2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and sources of ignition. It should be kept in a tightly sealed, amber glass container to protect it from light. The storage area should be well-ventilated and the container should be labeled with the correct hazard information. It is flammable and should be stored separately from oxidizing agents and other flammable materials.

About

CAS No 24347-58-8
English Name (2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol
Molecular Formula C4H10O2
Molecular Weight 90.12 g/mol
SMILES CC(C(C)O)O
InChIKey OWBTYPJTUOEWEK-QWWZWVQMSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-07 00:47

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol (CAS: 24347-58-8)?

(2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol is a chemical compound with the CAS number 24347-58-8. It is a colorless, fla...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol (CAS: 24347-58-8)?

(2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry as a solvent and intermediate i...

Compound Q&A

Is (2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol (CAS: 24347-58-8) safe?

(2R,3R)-2,3-Butanediol (CAS: 24347-58-8) is generally considered safe when handled properly. However...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...