Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol (CAS: 9004-98-2)?

Answer

2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol
2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol is used in the cosmetics industry as a skin conditioning agent and in the food industry as a flavor enhancer. It is also utilized in pharmaceuticals for topical applications due to its moisturizing properties.

About

CAS No 9004-98-2
English Name 2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol
Molecular Formula C20H40O2
Molecular Weight 312.54 g/mol
EINECS 500-016-2
SMILES CCCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCCOCCO
InChIKey KWVPFECTOKLOBL-KTKRTIGZSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-04 23:41

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol (CAS: 9004-98-2)?

2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol is a compound with the CAS number 9004-98-2. It is an alcohol de...

Compound Q&A

Is 2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol (CAS: 9004-98-2) safe?

2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol is generally considered safe for use in cosmetic and food applic...

Compound Q&A

How should 2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol (CAS: 9004-98-2) be stored?

2-[(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-yloxy]ethanol should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...