Compound Q&A

How should 4-Fluorobenzyl Alcohol (CAS: 459-56-3) be stored?

Answer

4-Fluorobenzyl Alcohol
4-Fluorobenzyl alcohol should be stored in a cool, dry place, ideally between 15°C and 25°C, with a relative humidity below 60%. It should be kept away from heat and direct sunlight to prevent degradation. The compound should be stored in a tightly sealed container to protect it from moisture and contaminants. Proper labeling and container requirements for hazardous materials should be followed.

About

CAS No 459-56-3
English Name 4-Fluorobenzyl Alcohol
Molecular Formula C7H7FO
Molecular Weight 126.13 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=CC=C1CO)F
InChIKey GEZMEIHVFSWOCA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-03 20:19

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 4-Fluorobenzyl Alcohol (CAS: 459-56-3)?

4-Fluorobenzyl alcohol is an organic compound with the chemical formula C8H7FOH. It is a colorless t...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4-Fluorobenzyl Alcohol (CAS: 459-56-3)?

4-Fluorobenzyl alcohol is primarily used in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, particularly as a prec...

Compound Q&A

Is 4-Fluorobenzyl Alcohol (CAS: 459-56-3) safe?

4-Fluorobenzyl alcohol is generally considered safe when handled properly. However, it is toxic if i...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...