Compound Q&A

What is tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate (CAS: 585-07-9)?

Answer

tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate
Tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate is an organic compound with the chemical formula C7H12O. It is a colorless liquid with a fruity odor. This compound is commonly used as a solvent, reagent, and intermediate in the chemical industry.

About

CAS No 585-07-9
English Name tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate
Molecular Formula C8H14O2
Molecular Weight 142.2 g/mol
SMILES CC(=C)C(=O)OC(C)(C)C
InChIKey SJMYWORNLPSJQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-03 20:19

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate (CAS: 585-07-9)?

Tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate is used as a solvent in organic synthesis, as a reagent for the pre...

Compound Q&A

Is tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate (CAS: 585-07-9) safe?

Tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate is generally considered safe when handled with appropriate precauti...

Compound Q&A

How should tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate (CAS: 585-07-9) be stored?

Tert-butyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, away fro...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...