Compound Q&A

Is 4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline (CAS: 2479-46-1) safe?

Answer

4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline
4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline is generally considered safe for industrial use when proper handling procedures are followed. It is not highly toxic but can cause irritation to the skin and eyes. Handling should be done in well-ventilated areas, and protective gloves and safety glasses should be worn. Storage should be in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and sources of ignition.

About

CAS No 2479-46-1
English Name 4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline
Molecular Formula C18H16N2O2
Molecular Weight 292.34 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=CC(=C1)OC2=CC=C(C=C2)N)OC3=CC=C(C=C3)N
InChIKey WUPRYUDHUFLKFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-03 20:19

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline (CAS: 2479-46-1)?

4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline, also known as 4,4'-oxydianiline, is a colorless to white crys...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline (CAS: 2479-46-1)?

4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline (4,4'-oxydianiline) is primarily used as a precursor for the s...

Compound Q&A

How should 4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline (CAS: 2479-46-1) be stored?

4,4'-[1,3-Phenylenebis(oxy)]dianiline should be stored in a cool, dry place, protected from direct s...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...