Compound Q&A

What is Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate (CAS: 1120-25-8)?

Answer

Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate
Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate is a chemical compound with the CAS number 1120-25-8. It is an ester derived from hexadec-9-enoic acid and methanol. This compound is characterized by its long hydrocarbon chain and a double bond at the ninth carbon position, making it a mono-unsaturated fatty acid ester. It is commonly used in various chemical applications due to its structural properties and stability.

About

CAS No 1120-25-8
English Name Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate
Molecular Formula C17H32O2
Molecular Weight 268.44 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCCC=CCCCCCCCC(=O)OC
InChIKey IZFGRAGOVZCUFB-HJWRWDBZSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-29 08:30

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate (CAS: 1120-25-8)?

Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate is primarily used in the production of specialty chemicals and as a comp...

Compound Q&A

Is Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate (CAS: 1120-25-8) safe?

Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate is generally considered safe when handled properly. It has low toxicity ...

Compound Q&A

How should Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate (CAS: 1120-25-8) be stored?

Methyl (9Z)-9-hexadecenoate should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area away from dire...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...