Compound Q&A

Is (3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid (CAS: 67416-61-9) safe?

Answer

(3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid
Safety of (3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid (CAS: 67416-61-9) depends on handling conditions. While it is generally considered safe in controlled environments, direct contact may cause irritation. Always follow standard safety protocols, including use of gloves and ventilation, to minimize risks during handling or experimentation.

About

CAS No 67416-61-9
English Name (3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid
Molecular Formula C32H48O5
Molecular Weight 512.73 g/mol
SMILES CC1CCC2(CCC3(C(=CC(=O)C4C3(CCC5C4(CCC(C5(C)C(=O)O)OC(=O)C)C)C)C2C1C)C)C
InChIKey HMMGKOVEOFBCAU-BCDBGHSCSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-28 11:52

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid (CAS: 67416-61-9)?

This compound, with the CAS number 67416-61-9, is a steroid derivative characterized by its acetoxy ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid (CAS: 67416-61-9)?

The compound (3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid (CAS: 67416-61-9) is primarily utilized ...

Compound Q&A

How should (3alpha)-3-Acetoxy-11-oxours-12-en-24-oic acid (CAS: 67416-61-9) be stored?

This compound (CAS: 67416-61-9) should be stored in a cool, dry, and dark place to maintain stabilit...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...