Compound Q&A

Is 5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 881677-11-8) safe?

Answer

5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde
Safety of 5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde should be evaluated based on proper handling and exposure control. As a chemical compound, it may pose health risks if inhaled, ingested, or contacted with skin. It is recommended to use personal protective equipment (PPE) and follow standard safety protocols when working with this substance in a laboratory setting.

About

English Name 5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde
Molecular Formula C16H11FN2O3S
Molecular Weight 330.34 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C(=C1)C2=CC(=CN2S(=O)(=O)C3=CN=CC=C3)C=O)F
InChIKey IXCSYEVJOAWXRH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-28 11:52

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 881677-11-8)?

5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde, with CAS number 881677-11-8, ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 881677-11-8)?

This compound is primarily used in pharmaceutical research as a building block for the synthesis of ...

Compound Q&A

How should 5-(2-Fluorophenyl)-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 881677-11-8) be stored?

This compound should be stored in a cool, dry, and dark place, away from moisture and air. It is bes...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...