Compound Q&A

Is Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate (CAS: 999-21-3) safe?

Answer

Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate
Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate (CAS: 999-21-3) is generally considered safe when handled properly, but it requires caution. Limited toxicity data suggests potential skin and eye irritation upon contact. Safety measures include using gloves, goggles, and ensuring adequate ventilation. It is advisable to follow OSHA guidelines and avoid ingestion or prolonged exposure. Always consult safety data sheets (SDS) for specific handling protocols.

About

CAS No 999-21-3
English Name Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate
Molecular Formula C10H12O4
Molecular Weight 392.4 g/mol
SMILES C=CCOC(=O)C=CC(=O)OCC=C
InChIKey ZPOLOEWJWXZUSP-WAYWQWQTSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-28 11:52

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate (CAS: 999-21-3)?

Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate, with the CAS number 999-21-3, is a chemical compound classified as a di...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate (CAS: 999-21-3)?

Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate (CAS: 999-21-3) is primarily utilized in pharmaceuticals as a stabilizer...

Compound Q&A

How should Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate (CAS: 999-21-3) be stored?

Diallyl (2Z)-2-butenedioate (CAS: 999-21-3) should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated are...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...