Compound Q&A

What is 2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7)?

Answer

2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol
2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7) is a chemical compound with the molecular formula C15H15NO. It is a colorless liquid characterized by its indole ring structure and ethanol functional group. The compound is known for its use in pharmaceutical research and organic synthesis due to its reactivity and structural versatility.

About

CAS No 41340-36-7
English Name 2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol
Molecular Formula C12H15NO
Molecular Weight 189.26 g/mol
SMILES CCC1=C2C(=CC=C1)C(=CN2)CCO
InChIKey UVSDNCAZVSQJQA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-28 11:52

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7)?

2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7) is primarily used in pharmaceuticals as an interm...

Compound Q&A

Is 2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7) safe?

Safety data for 2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7) is limited, but general precautio...

Compound Q&A

How should 2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7) be stored?

2-(7-Ethyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol (CAS: 41340-36-7) should be stored in a sealed, airtight container ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...