Compound Q&A

What is Ricinoleic acid (CAS: 141-22-0)?

Answer

Ricinoleic acid
Ricinoleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid with the chemical formula C18H34O2. It is derived from castor oil and contains a hydroxyl group, making it a ricinoleate. This compound is solid at room temperature, has a high melting point, and is known for its emollient and lubricant properties. It is widely used in industrial and pharmaceutical applications due to its unique chemical structure and versatility.

About

CAS No 141-22-0
English Name Ricinoleic acid
Molecular Formula C18H34O3
Molecular Weight 298.47 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCC[C@@H](O)C/C=C\CCCCCCCC(=O)O
InChIKey WBHHMMIMDMUBKC-QJWNTBNXSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-28 11:52

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Ricinoleic acid (CAS: 141-22-0)?

Ricinoleic acid (CAS: 141-22-0) is primarily used in pharmaceuticals as a moisturizer and emollient....

Compound Q&A

Is Ricinoleic acid (CAS: 141-22-0) safe?

Ricinoleic acid (CAS: 141-22-0) is generally safe when used as intended, but it requires proper hand...

Compound Q&A

How should Ricinoleic acid (CAS: 141-22-0) be stored?

Ricinoleic acid (CAS: 141-22-0) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct light. Mainta...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...