Compound Q&A

What is 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9)?

Answer

3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate
3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9) is an organic compound with the chemical formula C16H24O3. It is a yellowish solid commonly used as a fragrance ingredient. The compound is known for its moderate volatility and is characterized by its pleasant, woody scent, making it suitable for use in perfumery and cosmetic products.

About

CAS No 118-56-9
English Name 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate
Molecular Formula C16H22O3
Molecular Weight 262.35 g/mol
SMILES CC1CC(CC(C)(C)C1)OC(=O)c2ccccc2O
InChIKey WSSJONWNBBTCMG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9)?

3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9) is primarily used in the fragrance industry as ...

Compound Q&A

Is 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9) safe?

3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9) is generally considered safe when used in accor...

Compound Q&A

How should 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9) be stored?

3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate (CAS: 118-56-9) should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-venti...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...