Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium (CAS: 12064-62-9)?

Answer

oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium
Oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium is primarily used in the production of gadolinium compounds for applications in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) contrast agents, as well as in research and development of materials with unique magnetic and luminescent properties. It also serves as a reagent in chemical synthesis and may be employed in industrial processes involving rare earth elements.

About

CAS No 12064-62-9
English Name oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium
Molecular Formula Gd2O3
Molecular Weight 364.51 g/mol
EINECS 235-060-9
SMILES [O-2].[Gd+2].[Gd+2].[OH-].[OH-]
InChIKey RNYFGGMJZRTZKO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium (CAS: 12064-62-9)?

Oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium, with the CAS number 12064-62-9, is a complex inorganic compound cont...

Compound Q&A

Is oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium (CAS: 12064-62-9) safe?

Oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium is generally considered safe when handled according to standard chemi...

Compound Q&A

How should oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium (CAS: 12064-62-9) be stored?

Oxo(oxogadoliniooxy)gadolinium should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, away from ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...