Compound Q&A

Is Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) (CAS: 5874-57-7) safe?

Answer

Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1)
Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) is generally considered safe when handled properly, but it should be used with caution. It is recommended to follow standard laboratory safety protocols, including wearing protective gloves and goggles. While it is not classified as highly toxic, prolonged exposure or ingestion may pose health risks. Always adhere to safety guidelines and regulatory standards for chemical handling.

About

CAS No 5874-57-7
English Name Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1)
Molecular Formula C4H10ClNO3
Molecular Weight 155.58 g/mol
SMILES COC(=O)C(CO)N.Cl
InChIKey NDBQJIBNNUJNHA-AENDTGMFSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) (CAS: 5874-57-7)?

Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) is a chemical compound with the CAS number 5874-57-7. It is a ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) (CAS: 5874-57-7)?

Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) is primarily used in pharmaceutical research for its potential...

Compound Q&A

How should Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) (CAS: 5874-57-7) be stored?

Methyl D-serinate hydrochloride (1:1) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct light. ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...