Compound Q&A

What is Ferrous bisglycinate (CAS: 20150-34-9)?

Answer

Ferrous bisglycinate
Ferrous bisglycinate is a chelated form of iron, specifically iron(II) bound to two glycine molecules. It has the chemical formula C4H8FeN2O4 and is known for its high bioavailability and reduced gastrointestinal irritation compared to inorganic iron salts. This compound is commonly used in dietary supplements and pharmaceuticals to address iron deficiency.

About

CAS No 20150-34-9
English Name Ferrous bisglycinate
Molecular Formula C4H6FeN2O4
Molecular Weight 201.95 g/mol
SMILES NCC([O-])=O.NCC([O-])=O.[Fe+2]
InChIKey GIPOFCXYHMWROH-UHFFFAOYSA-L
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Ferrous bisglycinate (CAS: 20150-34-9)?

Ferrous bisglycinate is primarily used in dietary supplements to prevent and treat iron deficiency a...

Compound Q&A

Is Ferrous bisglycinate (CAS: 20150-34-9) safe?

Ferrous bisglycinate is generally considered safe when used as directed. It has lower toxicity compa...

Compound Q&A

How should Ferrous bisglycinate (CAS: 20150-34-9) be stored?

Ferrous bisglycinate should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct light. It is best kept i...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...