Compound Q&A

What is 4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8)?

Answer

4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole
4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8) is a brominated pyrazole derivative with the chemical formula C3H4N2Br. It appears as a white crystalline solid and is known for its stability under normal conditions. This compound exhibits characteristic reactivity due to the bromine substituent, making it a valuable intermediate in organic synthesis.

About

CAS No 2075-45-8
English Name 4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole
Molecular Formula C3H3BrN2
Molecular Weight 146.98 g/mol
SMILES C1=C(C=NN1)Br
InChIKey WVGCPEDBFHEHEZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8)?

4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8) is primarily used as a pharmaceutical intermediate in the devel...

Compound Q&A

Is 4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8) safe?

4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8) requires careful handling due to potential toxicity. It is clas...

Compound Q&A

How should 4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8) be stored?

4-Bromo-1H-pyrazole (CAS: 2075-45-8) should be stored in a cool, dry, and dark place, preferably at ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...