Compound Q&A

What is 2,7-dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0)?

Answer

2,7-dichloro-9H-fluorene
2,7-Dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0) is an organic compound with the molecular formula C13H9Cl2. It is a derivative of fluorene, characterized by two chlorine atoms attached to the 2 and 7 positions of the fluorene ring. This compound is known for its aromatic structure and is used in various chemical applications. It appears as a solid at room temperature and has a moderate solubility in organic solvents.

About

CAS No 7012-16-0
English Name 2,7-dichloro-9H-fluorene
Molecular Formula C13H8Cl2
Molecular Weight 235.11 g/mol
SMILES C1C2=C(C=CC(=C2)Cl)C3=C1C=C(C=C3)Cl
InChIKey SDPURBHAHVFTGX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 2,7-dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0)?

2,7-Dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0) is primarily used in pharmaceutical research as a building...

Compound Q&A

Is 2,7-dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0) safe?

2,7-Dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0) is generally considered safe when handled properly. Howeve...

Compound Q&A

How should 2,7-dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0) be stored?

2,7-Dichloro-9H-fluorene (CAS: 7012-16-0) should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area,...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...