Compound Q&A

How should 1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6) be stored?

Answer

1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione
1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6) should be stored in a sealed, dry container at room temperature (15-25°C). It is stable under normal conditions but sensitive to moisture and light. Avoid exposure to humid environments and store in a cool, dark place to maintain its chemical integrity and prolong shelf life.

About

CAS No 769-42-6
English Name 1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione
Molecular Formula C6H8N2O3
Molecular Weight 156.14 g/mol
SMILES CN1C(=O)CC(=O)N(C1=O)C
InChIKey VVSASNKOFCZVES-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:08

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6)?

1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6) is a synthetic organic compound with t...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6)?

1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6) is primarily used in pharmaceutical re...

Compound Q&A

Is 1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6) safe?

1,3-Dimethyl-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-pyrimidinetrione (CAS: 769-42-6) is generally considered safe when hand...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...