Compound Q&A

How should N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2) be stored?

Answer

N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide
N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2) should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct light, and in a sealed, airtight container. It is stable under normal storage conditions but should be kept in a well-ventilated area to prevent moisture absorption. Avoid exposure to heat or humidity to maintain its chemical integrity and effectiveness.

About

CAS No 14866-33-2
English Name N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide
Molecular Formula C32H68BrN
Molecular Weight 546.8 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCCCC[N+](CCCCCCCC)(CCCCCCCC)CCCCCCCC.[Br-]
InChIKey QBVXKDJEZKEASM-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:07

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2)?

N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2) is a quaternary ammonium compound with the c...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2)?

N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2) is primarily used as a surfactant in pharmac...

Compound Q&A

Is N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2) safe?

N,N,N-Trioctyl-1-octanaminium bromide (CAS: 14866-33-2) is generally considered safe when handled ac...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...