Compound Q&A

Is 2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate (CAS: 106-91-2) safe?

Answer

2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate
2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate (CAS: 106-91-2) should be handled with care due to its potential irritant properties. It is not classified as highly toxic, but proper protective measures such as gloves, goggles, and ventilation are recommended. Safety standards for its use involve following standard chemical handling protocols and adhering to OSHA and EPA guidelines for industrial exposure.

About

CAS No 106-91-2
English Name 2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate
Molecular Formula C7H10O3
Molecular Weight 142.15 g/mol
SMILES CC(=C)C(=O)OCC1CO1
InChIKey VOZRXNHHFUQHIL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:07

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate (CAS: 106-91-2)?

2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate, with the CAS number 106-91-2, is an organic compound used in various ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate (CAS: 106-91-2)?

2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate (CAS: 106-91-2) is primarily used in the synthesis of polymers and as ...

Compound Q&A

How should 2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate (CAS: 106-91-2) be stored?

2-Oxiranylmethyl methacrylate (CAS: 106-91-2) should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated a...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...