Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9) be handled?

Answer

3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid
Waste containing 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9) should be collected in appropriate containers labeled with proper hazard information and stored under controlled conditions to prevent degradation. Incineration or professional waste disposal services are recommended for safe disposal. Environmental protection precautions include ensuring no release into the environment and following local waste management regulations to minimize ecological impact.

About

CAS No 57499-59-9
English Name 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid
Molecular Formula C16H10O8
Molecular Weight 330.24800000000005 g/mol
SMILES COC1=C(C2=C3C(=C1)C(=O)OC4=C3C(=CC(=C4OC)O)C(=O)O2)O
InChIKey SUBZWRYOAOVYOC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-30 05:21

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9)?

3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9) is subject to various regulatory guidelines including...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9) in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9) in synthesis, such ...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9)?

The market and research trends for 3,4'-Di-O-methylellagic acid (CAS: 57499-59-9) are focused on its...

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 4-Amino-3-bromophenol (CAS: 74440-80-5)?

4-Amino-3-bromophenol (CAS: 74440-80-5) falls under the classification of a haza...

74440-80-54-Amino-3-bromopheno...
Compound Q&A

How should (17beta)-3-Oxoestr-4-en-17-yl acetate (CAS: 1425-10-1) be stored?

(17beta)-3-Oxoestr-4-en-17-yl acetate should be stored in a cool, dry place away...

1425-10-1(17beta)-3-Oxoestr-4...
Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2-[(2,2-Diethoxyethyl)disulfanyl]-1,1-diethoxyethane (CAS: 76505-71-0)?

2-[(2,2-Diethoxyethyl)disulfanyl]-1,1-diethoxyethane (CAS: 76505-71-0) is a colo...

76505-71-02-[(2,2-Diethoxyethy...
Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 1-(β-D-ribofuranosyl)-1H-imidazo[4,5-c]pyridin-4-amine?

The market and research for 1-(β-D-ribofuranosyl)-1H-imidazo[4,5-c]pyridin-4-ami...

6736-58-91-(beta-D-Ribofurano...