Compound Q&A

How should waste containing Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9) be handled?

Answer

Conjugated Estrogen
Waste containing Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9) should be collected and disposed of according to hazardous waste regulations. It should be stored in sealed, properly labeled containers to prevent leakage. Incineration is a common method for disposal, but professional waste disposal services are recommended to ensure compliance with environmental protection standards. Proper precautions include personal protective equipment (PPE) for handlers and adherence to local and international environmental regulations to minimize ecological impact.

About

CAS No 12126-59-9
English Name Conjugated Estrogen
Molecular Formula C18H19NaO5S
Molecular Weight 370.4 g/mol
SMILES CC12CCC3C(=CCC4=C3C=CC(=C4)OS(=O)(=O)[O-])C1CCC2=O.[Na+]
InChIKey QTTMOCOWZLSYSV-QWAPEVOJSA-M
Last Updated: 2025-11-08 12:31

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9)?

Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9) falls under several regulatory guidelines. It must comply with...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9) in synthesis?

Alternatives to Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9) in synthesis include other estrogenic compound...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9)?

The market for Conjugated Estrogen (CAS: 12126-59-9) is driven by its use in hormone replacement the...

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 4-Amino-3-bromophenol (CAS: 74440-80-5)?

4-Amino-3-bromophenol (CAS: 74440-80-5) falls under the classification of a haza...

74440-80-54-Amino-3-bromopheno...
Compound Q&A

How should (17beta)-3-Oxoestr-4-en-17-yl acetate (CAS: 1425-10-1) be stored?

(17beta)-3-Oxoestr-4-en-17-yl acetate should be stored in a cool, dry place away...

1425-10-1(17beta)-3-Oxoestr-4...
Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2-[(2,2-Diethoxyethyl)disulfanyl]-1,1-diethoxyethane (CAS: 76505-71-0)?

2-[(2,2-Diethoxyethyl)disulfanyl]-1,1-diethoxyethane (CAS: 76505-71-0) is a colo...

76505-71-02-[(2,2-Diethoxyethy...
Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 1-(β-D-ribofuranosyl)-1H-imidazo[4,5-c]pyridin-4-amine?

The market and research for 1-(β-D-ribofuranosyl)-1H-imidazo[4,5-c]pyridin-4-ami...

6736-58-91-(beta-D-Ribofurano...