Compound Q&A

How should 4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate (CAS: 177080-66-9) be stored?

Answer

4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate
4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container and away from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizers. Proper ventilation is essential to prevent the accumulation of flammable vapors.

About

English Name 4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate
Molecular Formula C10H14O4
Molecular Weight 198.21799999999993 g/mol
SMILES O=C(OC1(CC(=O)OCC1)C)\C(=C)C
InChIKey JANRUIBBIKVUHU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-22 00:41

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate (CAS: 177080-66-9)?

4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate, also known as methyl methacrylate derivative, i...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate (CAS: 177080-66-9)?

4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate is primarily used as a monomer in the production...

Compound Q&A

Is 4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate (CAS: 177080-66-9) safe?

4-Methyl-2-oxotetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl methacrylate is generally considered safe when handled with p...

Compound Q&A

Is 4-Benzyl-2,2-dimethylmorpholine (CAS: 84761-04-6) safe?

4-Benzyl-2,2-dimethylmorpholine is generally considered safe when handled under ...

84761-04-64-Benzyl-2,2-dimethy...
Compound Q&A

What is (5,6-Dimethoxy-3-pyridinyl)boronic acid (CAS: 1346526-61-1)?

(5,6-Dimethoxy-3-pyridinyl)boronic acid is a chemical compound with the molecula...

1346526-61-1(5,6-Dimethoxy-3-pyr...
Compound Q&A

How is 1,1,3,3-Tetramethyl-1,3-bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl)disiloxane (CAS: 67875-55-2) typically synthesized?

1,1,3,3-Tetramethyl-1,3-bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl)disiloxane is synthesized throug...

67875-55-21,1,3,3-Tetramethyl-...
Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (2R,4S)-1-Boc-4-methylpyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid (CAS: 1018818-04-6)?

(2R,4S)-1-Boc-4-methylpyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid is primarily used as a build...

1018818-04-6(2R,4S)-1-Boc-4-meth...